Skip to content

International Student Admission

Welcome, International Students!

 

The Travel Academy welcomes students from around the world. We offer two programs for international students. International students interested in attending The Travel Academy will qualify for an M-1 student visa.

Please Note: Students will not receive the right to work in the United States with the M-1  Student Visa. However, there are numerous travel career opportunities available to you!

Please Note: Students from Canada, Bermuda, Bahamian Nationals, or British subjects who reside in the Cayman islands, or in the Turks and Caicos Islands do not need a visa to enter the United States and are considered visa exempt. Click here for more information

-120 Hour Accelerated program is 4 weeks long and runs Monday-Friday from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. (International students are not eligible for night, weekend, or virtual classes).

-300 Hour Expanded program is 10 weeks long and runs Monday-Friday from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Financial Aid:

International student payment option

Requirements to Apply:

-Must be 18 years of age or older.
-Must be able to read, write, and understand English fluently (
an English proficiency test may be administered).
-Prospective International students are required to pay in full of the enrolled course, before an I-20 document will be issued.
-Students with felonies are not accepted to The Travel Academy.
-High School Diploma or equivalent.
-Valid passport (Must be valid for at least 6 months).

Steps To Become An “M-1” Student

1. You must apply for admission to The Travel Academy, currently a SEVP certified school (Student Exchange Visitor Program). Select your program of choice. The 120 Accelerated or the 300 Expanded Program.

120 Hour Accelerated Program Tuition

300 Hour Expanded Program Tuition

Apply | Enroll *Note: Full payment of course is required before Form I-20 can be issued. You may make payment arrangements with The Travel Academy, but your course and housing must be fully paid within 90 days of your enrolled course. This will give you enough time to complete the visa requirements. See LINK for more details on the payment plan.*

2. Upon acceptance from The Travel Academy, you will receive an information/enrollment form to fully complete before the Form I-20 can be issued. This form serves to collect accurate information for the school official to generate a correct Form I-20.

Upon acceptance, you will be issued Form I-20 via mail.
This form allows you to apply for a student visa.

Upon acceptance, you will also receive an admissions acceptance letter via mail. Bring this letter to your visa interview, along with complete Form I-20.

Carefully review the I-20 for accuracy to ensure all of your personal information is correct.
If there is an error on Form I-20, please contact your school official at Assistant.GeneralManager@TheTravelAcademy.com for assistance.

Students must sign the Form I-20.

3. Pay the I-901 fee. The fee is $200 USD. You must keep your receipt of payment for your visa interview.

 

4. Schedule your visa interview. Follow the instructions closely to make a visa appointment. Instructions vary by country. Apply up to 120 days early to avoid delays.

 

5. Complete the visa application prior to your visa interview.
Required paperwork for application and interview:
-Completed Form I-20
-Valid passport for at least 6 months
-
One, 2x2 photograph
-Receipt of payment for visa processing fee
-Receipt of payment for I-901 fee
-Transcripts and diplomas from previously attended institutions
-Financial evidence that shows you, your parents, or your sponsor has sufficient funds to cover tuition, housing costs, living expenses, etc. Evidence includes: tax documents, receipts, bank statements.
-Admissions letter from The Travel Academy

Pay the visa processing fee prior to your visa appointment. The visa processing fee varies by country. Keep your receipt of payment and bring it with you to the visa interview.

6. Attend your visa interview. Bring all of the required paperwork as listed in step 5. Note: Embassies and consulates are able to issue your student visa in 120 days or less, in advance of the course registration date.

 

7. Once you receive your visa, make travel arrangements to Minnesota (MSP), where you will be attending class. Visa approved students are able to enter the U.S. 30 days before class starts however, students are not able to move into the student apartments until 1 week before class starts. Special arrangements may be made, space permitting.

 

8. When entering the U.S., customs border control will issue Form I-94. Complete Form I-94. Present the I-94 and I-20 to customs. Form I-94 establishes how long you may legally remain in the U.S.

 

120 Hour Accelerated Program | View Complete Course Schedule | Tuition |Apply/Enroll

300 Hour Expanded Program | View Complete Course Schedule | TuitionApply/Enroll

Student Housing

*When enrolling, there is $200 application& enrollment fee, which is credited towards your cost of tuition.*

 

Note: In order to enroll and hold your spot in class, you must submit the $200 application & enrollment fee when enrolling in any program.

*Classes are limited to 24 students*

*Note: Students can be removed from class and the student housing for any reason at any time. If residing in the student apartments and it is determined that the student will be removed from class, student will have one hour to pack up and vacate the grounds. If the student returns upon removal of the apartments, students can be arrested for trespassing.*

Once you enter the United States and receive your baggage from baggage claim, proceed to the SuperShuttle kiosk or desk for transportation to the student apartments.